Your Cart
FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS OVER $40

Our Ingredients

Olive Natural Skincare was developed to harness the antioxidant power of olives. Our NaTrue certified skincare range contains an abundance of plant extracts and oils to nourish your skin naturally.

Grown, formulated and produced on our Olive Estate in New Zealand. Browse our carefully selected ingredients library:

Phytosterols aid our skin’s barrier mechanisms recover by penetrating into the skin, rather than occluding the skin. They may help regulate and normalize turnover of skin cells helping repair damaged skin and can also help moisturize dry skin by reducing trans epidermal water loss. Unsaponifiable olive oil is the portion of a olive oil that is not broken down when the oil’s fatty acids are refined for use in cosmetic products. Used topically for the treatment of dry, aging and sensitive skin through an increase of the hydration rate on the skin.

This oil is a excellent antioxidant and very high in ALA and gamma tocotrienol (an isomer of vitamin E). It is useful for tissue repair, sun damage and anti-aging and also helps to maintain the moisture levels in the skin.

Aloe Vera Juice. Rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, and proteins, aloe is a natural humectant that helps support the moisture balance of the skin. In ancient Egypt it was considered the “plant of immortality” and for centuries people have recognised its restoring, skin-soothing, and moisturising properties.

 

 

Marshmallow has very beneficial effects on skin and helps soothe, calm and reduce irritation. It is beneficial for all skin types especially dry skin and can enhance moisture levels in the skin as well as boosting the dermal structure, improving the integrity of the skin.

 

 

The Angelica flower is from Europe and has a relationship with water. The Angelica plant draws water from deep in the ground to hydrate itself and also activates the aquaporins, or water channels within the skin. Products with Angelica water, extract or essential oils are perfect for anyone with dry, dull and dehydrated skin; bringing a youthful, hydrated glow to even the sallowest of complexions.

 

 

Argan Oil. Moroccan woman have used argan oil for years to take care of their skin and hair. It is a wonderfully restorative oil, and contains active lipids and fatty acids that are beneficial for the skin, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid. It is also a good source of vitamin E and other effective antioxidant compounds.

 

 

Phytosterols aid our skin’s barrier mechanisms recover by penetrating into the skin, rather than occluding the skin. They may help regulate and normalize turnover of skin cells helping repair damaged skin and can also help moisturize dry skin by reducing trans epidermal water loss. Unsaponifiable olive oil is the portion of a olive oil that is not broken down when the oil’s fatty acids are refined for use in cosmetic products. Used topically for the treatment of dry, aging and sensitive skin through an increase of the hydration rate on the skin.

 

 

Also known as pro Vitamin A found in certain orange vegetables like carrots. It acts as an antioxidant, protecting cells against oxidation damage. It is a nutritional pigment employed as a natural colorant.

 

 

Derived from non-genetically modified sugar beet. Primarily functions as a humectant and anti-irritant in cosmetic products and also its unique solvent powers provide a silky and smooth feel. Its “silk effect”, in turn, is the reason why it’s used in so many hair shampoos and conditioners.

 

An active component in chamomile flowers. Used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its skin healing properties. Known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-microbial properties.

 

 

Blueberries are a “super food” and contains some of the highest levels of antioxidants of any fruit. Anthocyanin gives these little berries their blue color. It is a powerful antioxidant that is great for the skin. They also contain vitamins A, B complex, C and E, potassium, zinc, copper, iron and magnesium. Blueberries smooth the skin, prevent fine lines and wrinkles, eliminate scars, increase elasticity, fight against blemishes and acne, balance levels of oil in the skin, and help even out skin tone.

Also known as starflower oil, borage is natural regenerative oil that restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin.

 

 

Derived from the kernel of the Karite nut tree, which grows wild in the savannahs of West Africa. Shea butter melts on contact with the skin and is well known for its soothing, moisturising and protective qualities. Beneficial for all skin especially cracked, dry and irritated conditions. Shea provide a luxurious feel, nourishes the skin, and help maintain the skins elasticity.

 

 

Used in ancient Greek and Roman cultures as food, cosmetic and medicinal herb. Calendula is said to stimulate skin cell metabolism, prevent free radical damage and protect cells from destructive effects. It is often used to assist irritated skin conditions and protect the skin from dryness and cracking.

 

 

This extract is derived from the leaves of the green tea plant. The polyphenols in green tea help to renew the skin with their powerful antioxidant action. Studies have shown that it has a beneficial action on wrinkles as well as helping to calm and balance the skin.

 

 

Derived from coconut, commonly known as fractionated coconut oil that is colorless, odorless and tasteless. It is a carrier for active ingredients that help improve application of skin care formulas and an emollient that facilitates quick skin penetration.

 

 

The use of cornflower dates back to the ancient Greeks and Egyptians. There is a long history of herbal use associated with cornflowers. It has been used to treat various eye ailments for centuries. The anthocyanins in cornflowers can help with tired, itchy and puffy eyes. Other eye-related benefits can include reducing the effects of pollution or soothing the eyes after long hours at the computer. Daily cornflower compresses on the eyes are thought to visibly diminish fine lines and tone the skin around the eyes.

Derived from honeycomb, it is one of the oldest and purest of waxes. Throughout history people have used it for its emollient, soothing, softening and moisture retention properties.

 

 

Produced from a plant oils cetyl alcohol provides creaminess to products. It is used as an emollient and stabilizing agent that conditions and moisturizes.

 

 

Also known as Chamomilla recutita this extract is obtained from flowering tops of the German chamomile plant. This is an extremely popular herb due to its ability to assist irritated skin conditions and for its well documented calming, anti-irritant, and skin soothing properties. It is very well suited to sensitive skin and is used widely in baby products.

 

 

Derived from citrus fruit. Natural food grade preservative which maintains pH balance in products. Powerful antioxidant activity, beneficial towards photo-aged skin, promotes skin rejuvenation.

Melons contain antioxidants and skin soothing ingredients and is an effective skin hydrator for soft glowing skin.

 

 

Blood orange fruit extract is derived from the blood orange which contains high levels of powerful antioxidants known as anthocyanins. Orange fruit is suitable for all skin types and is refreshing and stimulating. Its astringent action is toning and firming to the skin.

 

 

Pink Grapefruit is cleansing and revitalising and energising. It has beneficial toning and astringent effects and is great for refreshing and reviving devitalised skin.

Helps to maintains oil and moisture balance in the skin and improves blood flow, delivering oxygen and nutrients to skin cells to promote healthy skin.

Coffee has been shown to be an effective ingredient to improve dark circles beneath the eyes. A proven vasodilator it can also lessen puffiness under the eyes.

Cornsilk is from the stigmas found inside the corn husk. It is rich in vitamins and minerals which helps maintain hydration and nourish the hair. It is well suited to dry and damaged hair and is very gentle.

Hazelnut oil is a moisturising oil but is also considered an astringent oil. It has proved to be very effective at tightening the skin, and helping to firm and tone the skin. Hazelnut is thought to aid in the regeneration of cells and help strengthen the capillaries.

Abyssinian Oil is a natural seed oil with an ultra-light, non-greasy skin feel. It has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. Abyssinian Oil is easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue generating a very noticeable smooth texture to the skin. Even in the case of highly wrinkled and/or exceptionally dry skin, it makes a significant improvement in tone and texture.

Melons contain antioxidants and skin soothing ingredients. It is an effective skin hydrator for soft glowing skin.

The cucumber plant is very hydrating and known to moisturise skin and restore radiance to the skin. The flesh is a popular element in cosmetics and most commonly used in eye creams and balms to cool, soothe, reduce puffiness and decrease dark circles.

A unique, natural, cosmetic oil based compound of plant fatty acids and decyl alcohol. It is a quick absorbing compound with low viscosity and low spreadability. It moisturises and mattes the skin without giving it an oily feel that lasts long.

Many of the nutrients that are needed for a healthy skin are found in high quantities in figs. They are high omega 3 fatty acids, which conditions the skin from within and keeps the skin moisturized. They are also incredibly rich in antioxidants and nutrients like vitamin A, C, E and beta carotene etc, which is part of the reason they’re so beneficial for our skin. Because they’re rich in antioxidants, figs are a fantastic ingredient for anti-aging skin care. Fig extract contains hydrating properties which is effective at smoothing, softening and keep the skin fresh and rejuvenated.

An emulsifying agent that softens and moisturizes the skin; derived from naturally occurring plant fatty acids. A hygroscopic agent that attracts water from the environment and increases the water in the surface of the skin as well as a humectant that prevents moisture loss. It is a skin identical ingredient that helps prevent dryness or scaling.

A versatile emulsifier derived from ester of glycerin and stearic acid. Natural, PEG- free, 100% vegetable based and has excellent oil binding capacity. Gives a good moisturising effect on skin without the oily feeling.

Is polyunsaturated oil rich in linoleic acid and is obtained from the seeds of the grapes. The antioxidant properties contained in grapeseed oil are excellent for minimizing skin aging, fine lines and wrinkles and also help skin health by providing moisture and protectionPhytosterols aid our skin’s barrier mechanisms recover by penetrating into the skin, rather than occluding the skin. They may help regulate and normalize turnover of skin cells helping repair damaged skin and can also help moisturize dry skin by reducing trans epidermal water loss. Unsaponifiable olive oil is the portion of a olive oil that is not broken down when the oil’s fatty acids are refined for use in cosmetic products. Used topically for the treatment of dry, aging and sensitive skin through an increase of the hydration rate on the skin.

Also known as everlasting or immortelle. Immortelle is a fantastic naturally regenerative oil that’s soothing for the skin and helps prevent dryness and cracking of the skin. One of the most exciting actions of this oil is its anti-aging properties as it can help regenerate skin tissue and has antioxidant properties making it perfect for assisting the skin look more firm, youthful, and vibrant.

The restorative action of sea buckthorn oil may be partially due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. The oil possesses nourishing, revitalising, and restorative actions and is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for tissue regeneration.