Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26th July 2021

New Zealand Family Healthcare (USA), LLC (“New Zealand Family Healthcare”), is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to any and all services, applications, platforms, websites or other affiliated ventures offered by New Zealand Family Healthcare. Throughout this Policy, “New Zealand Family Healthcare”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” refers to New Zealand Family Healthcare and its affiliates. “You”, “Users” or “Your” refers to you, our users, everyone who uses, subscribes to, publishes through, joins or visits olivenaturalskincare.com (“Site”). The “Services” refers to the products, applications, platform, website, and online services controlled, operated, or produced by New Zealand Family Healthcare.

The following Privacy Policy discloses our information-gathering and dissemination practices for our Services. By using our Services, you expressly consent to be bound by the terms of this policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

1. THE INFORMATION NEW ZEALAND FAMILY HEALTHCARE COLLECTS

Information You Provide: You may provide to New Zealand Family Healthcare what is generally called “Personally Identifiable” information (such as your name, address, email address, credit card number and telephone number) if you use certain services or products from the Services, such as when ordering products or during product registration, enter contests or sweepstakes or otherwise use the features and functionality of the Services.

“Automatically Collected” Information: When you access the Services (including through your computer or your mobile device) or open one of our HTML emails, we may automatically record certain information from your system by using different types of tracking technology. This “automatically collected” information may include Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), a unique user ID, version of software installed, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Services, the dates and times that you visit the Services, the uniform resource locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our website and the URL of the website you visit after leaving our website.

“Cookies” Information: When you access the Services, we may send one or more cookies, small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters, to your computer. New Zealand Family Healthcare may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the best way to modify your cookie settings.

“Pixel Tags” or “Clear Gifs”: A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our Services but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

2. THE WAY NEW ZEALAND FAMILY HEALTHCARE USES INFORMATION

New Zealand Family Healthcare uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on the Services as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.

We may use your email address or mobile number, without further consent, for administrative communications such as notifying you of major Services updates, for customer service purposes and to send privacy or security related notices.

New Zealand Family Healthcare uses all of the information that we collect to understand the usage trends and preferences of our Users, to improve the way the Services works and looks and to create new features and functionality.

New Zealand Family Healthcare may use “Automatically Collected” information and “Cookies” information to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access the Services; (b) provide customized third-party advertisements, content and information; (c) monitor and report on the effectiveness of third-party marketing campaigns; (d) monitor and report aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; and (e) track your entries, submissions and status in any promotions or other activities.

3. WHEN NEW ZEALAND FAMILY HEALTHCARE DISCLOSES INFORMATION

New Zealand Family Healthcare does not share your Personally Identifiable information with other organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your prior express consent. Please be aware, however, that any personally identifiable information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the Services, such as when you publish your public profile information, becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by others without restriction.

New Zealand Family Healthcare may disclose Automatically Collected and other aggregate non-Personally-Identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to assist those parties in understanding the usage and demographic patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions or other functionality on the Services.

New Zealand Family Healthcare may share Personally Identifiable information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to: provide web site hosting, maintenance and security services; fulfill orders; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist New Zealand Family Healthcare in improving the Services and creating new services features. We contractually require these parties to process such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy, authorize only a limited use of such information and require these parties to take commercially reasonable measures to keep your personal information safe, private and secure

New Zealand Family Healthcare may disclose User information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. copyright or trademark law), or to respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant in the manner required by the requesting entity.

New Zealand Family Healthcare further reserves the right to disclose User information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; enforce our Terms and Conditions; protect New Zealand Family Healthcare from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Services; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of New Zealand Family Healthcare, our Users, or others.

4. YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may, of course, decline to share your Personally Identifiable information with New Zealand Family Healthcare, in which case New Zealand Family Healthcare will not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality found on the Services. You may view, update, correct, or delete your user information and preferences by contacting us at [email protected].

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to or making corrections to your account. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

If you receive commercial email or text messages from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or text message. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email or text messages from us by sending your request to us by email at [email protected].

5. ADVERTISERS

New Zealand Family Healthcare allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks may use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements that appear within the Services and they automatically receive your IP Address and other log file information when this happens. Such third-party ad servers may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content.

New Zealand Family Healthcare does not provide your Personally Identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks New Zealand Family Healthcare to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience that they were trying to reach.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. New Zealand Family Healthcare reserves the right to add or remove third-party ad networks or ad servers in its discretion and New Zealand Family Healthcare may not at all times list such updated ad network or ad server partners in this Privacy Policy.

5. ADVERTISERS

New Zealand Family Healthcare will take commercially reasonable measures in providing secure transmission of your personal information before it is transferred across the Internet from your personal computer to our servers and in securing such personal information stored on our systems. We make every effort to restrict unauthorized access to user information and ensure it remains private. New Zealand Family Healthcare employees, agents hired on behalf of New Zealand Family Healthcare and officers who have access to your personal information in order to provide you with products or services available from our website are required to keep your information secure and confidential at all times. We implement administrative and electronic safeguards to prevent unauthorized access but cannot guarantee the security of User account information due to unauthorized entry or use of hardware/ software which may compromise the security of user information at any time. This Privacy Policy is applicable to and governs only information collected on our website and we will not be responsible for privacy policies on other sites linked to our website.

If New Zealand Family Healthcare learns of a security systems breach, we may then attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. New Zealand Family Healthcare may post a notice on the Services if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach you should notify us at [email protected].

7. OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website is intended for the general audience and is not directed towards children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 may not use our website.

We respect the privacy of parents and children and are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to us, then please contact New Zealand Family Healthcare at [email protected] to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

8. INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

You agree and acknowledge that this Privacy Policy governs all users, including users outside of the United States. You acknowledge and fully understand the transfer of personal information across international borders as described in this Privacy Policy, to include gathering, safeguarding and handling of such information in the United States.

You hereby consent to transfer of your data to the United States pursuant to either, at New Zealand Family Healthcare’s discretion, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the details of which are further set forth below, or the standard data protection clauses promulgated by the EC, a copy of which can be obtained here

EU Personal Data: If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your personal data, as further described below. New Zealand Family Healthcare will be the controller of your personal data processed in connection with the Services, unless you access the Services through an enterprise account, or other New Zealand Family Healthcare account that is controlled by a third party (e.g. your employer).
EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Participation: New Zealand Family Healthcare complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the EU to the United States. New Zealand Family Healthcare adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of (1) Notice; (2) Choice; (3) Accountability for Onward Transfer; (4) Security; (5) Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; (6) Access and (7) Recourse, Enforcement and Liability (collectively, the “Privacy Shield Principles”). If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern with respect to all Personal Data transferred from the EU to the U.S. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please click here
Privacy Shield Inquiries: We also commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of personal data transferred from the EU to the U.S. in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles where applicable.

9. IN THE EVENT OF MERGER OR SALE

In the event of merger or acquisition by a third-party, New Zealand Family Healthcare reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign any User information collected as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

10. THIRD PARTIES

Except as expressly provided otherwise, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you or that you disclose to New Zealand Family Healthcare. We bear no responsibility for the disclosure of your information to others besides New Zealand Family Healthcare, whether they are Users of the Services or on other sites or services.

11. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. When a change is made, we will post a notice on the website and/or will notify you about such change by email. Users are bound by such changes and amendments when using the website after such amendments and changes have been first posted.

12. NEW ZEALAND FAMILY HEALTHCARE CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact New Zealand Family Healthcare with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our third-party disclosure practices, or your consent choices at: 9070 Irvine Center Dr Ste 135, Irvine, CA 92618-4690 or by email: [email protected].  We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of its receipt.